Polls
Stats Perform
FCS Preseason Top 25
Team 2022 records and conf.
1. South Dakota State 14-1, 8-0 MVFC
2. North Dakota State 12-3, 7-1 MVFC
3. Montana State 12-2, 8-0 Big Sky
4. William & Mary 11-2, 7-1 CAA
5. Holy Cross 12-1, 6-0 Patriot
6. Furman 10-3, 7-1 Southern
7. Incarnate Word 12-2, 5-1 Southland
8. Idaho 7-5, 6-2 Big Sky
9. Samford 11-2, 8-0 Southern
10. Sacramento State 12-1, 8-0 Big Sky
11. New Hampshire 9-4, 7-1 CAA
12. SE Missouri 9-3, 5-0 Ohio Valley
13. Weber State 10-3, 6-2 Big Sky
14. Montana 8-5, 4-4 Big Sky
15. SE Louisiana 9-4, 5-1 Southland
16. UC Davis 6-5, 5-3 Big Sky
17. North Dakota 7-5, 5-3 MVFC
18. Richmond 9-4, 6-2 CAA
19. NC Central 10-2, 4-1 MEAC
20. Mercer 7-4, 5-3 Southern
21. Rhode Island 7-4, 5-3 CAA
22. Delaware 8-5, 4-4 CAA
23. Northern Iowa 6-5, 5-3 MVFC
24. E. Kentucky 7-5, 3-2 ASUN
25. Gardner-Webb 7-6, 5-0 Big South
Standings/results/schedules
American Association
West Division
Team W L Pct. GB
Kansas City 45 30 .600 —
Sioux City 40 37 .519 6.0
FM Redhawks 37 38 .493 8.0
Lincoln 37 39 .487 8.5
Sioux Falls 36 41 .468 10.0
Winnipeg 32 45 .416 14.0
East Division
Team W L Pct. GB
Milwaukee 45 32 .584 —
Chicago 39 37 .513 5.5
Cleburne 39 38 .506 6.0
Kane County 38 39 .494 7.0
Lake Country 37 39 .487 7.5
Gary SS 33 43 .434 11.5
Monday, Aug. 7
No games scheduled
Tuesday, Aug. 8
Sioux City 7, Fargo-Moorhead 2
Winnipeg 2, Lincoln 1
Gary SouthShore 8, Chicago 6
Kansas City 11, Milwaukee 8 (F/10 )
Sioux Falls 14, Kane County 5
Cleburne 14, Lake Country 3
Wednesday, Aug. 9
Fargo-Moorhead 3, Sioux City 0
Winnipeg 8, Lincoln 4
Chicago 3, Gary SouthShore 0
Kansas City 9, Milwaukee 6
Sioux Falls 6, Kane County 5
Cleburne 14, Lake Country 3
Thursday, Aug. 10
Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.
Lincoln at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.
Gary SouthShore at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
Kansas City at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.
Kane County at Sioux Falls, 12:05 p.m.
Lake Country at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.
Results/schedules
2023 Babe Ruth 14U World Series
August 3-13, Stafford/Fredericksburg, Va.
Pool play
Saturday, Aug. 5
Orcutt (CA) 5, Franklin Township (NJ) 2
Broomall-Newtown (PA) 2, Eagle Pass (TX) 0
Stafford Warriors 6, Arlington (WA) 0
Trumbull (CT) 11, Australia 0
Arlington (VA) 5, Aruba 1
Tallahassee-Leon (FL) 2, Mexico 1
Sunday, Aug. 6
Eagle Pass (TX) 2, Arlington (VA) 1
Orcutt (CA) 12, Moorhead (MN) 1
Franklin Township (NJ) 4, Mexico 3
Trumbull (CT) 11, Beckley (WV) 3
Stafford Warriors 18, Australia 3
Broomall-Newton (PA) 11, Aruba 0
Monday, Aug. 7
Mexico 14, Moorhead (MN) 0
Eagle Pass (TX) 22, Aruba 1
Arlington (VA) 11, Broomall-Newton (PA) 8
Tallahassee-Leon (FL) 5, Franklin Township (NJ) 2
Stafford Warriors 6, Beckley (VA) 3
Australia 12, Arlington (WA) 7
Tuesday, Aug. 8
Arlington (VA) 2, Trumbull (CT) 1
Orcutt (CA) 1, Mexico 0
Tallhassee-Leon (FL) 17, Moorhead (MN) 4
Arlington (WA) 3, Beckley (WV) 2
Aruba 3, Stafford Warriors 2
Wednesday, Aug. 9
Tallahassee-Leon (FL) 5, Broomall-Newton (PA) 4
Franklin Township (NJ) 13, Moorhead (MN) 3
Orcutt (CA) 4, Eagle Pass (TX) 3
Beckley (WV) 9, Australia 1
Trumbull (CA) 14, Arlington (WA) 4
Bracket play
Thursday, Aug. 10
Australia vs. Arlington (WA), 8 a.m.
Moorhead (MN) vs. Aruba, 10:30 a.m.
Franklin Township (NJ) vs. Orcutt (CA), 1 p.m.
Arlington (VA) vs. Stafford Warriors, 3:30 p.m.
Broomall-Newton (PA) vs. Tallahassee-Leon (FL), 6 p.m.
Eagle Pass (TX) vs. Trumbull (CT), 8:30 p.m.
Results/schedules
2023 Little League Midwest Region tournament
Aug. 4-11, Whitestown, Ind.
(All times CDT)
Friday, Aug. 4
First round
North Dakota (Fargo) 15, Kansas 1
Wisconsin 5, Missouri 2
Nebraska 4, Minnesota 1
South Dakota 2, Iowa 1
Saturday, Aug. 5
Winner’s bracket semifinals
North Dakota (Fargo) 16, Wisconsin 2
South Dakota 7, Nebraska 4
Sunday, Aug. 6
Loser’s bracket
Kansas 8, Missouri 5
Iowa 11, Minnesota 5
Monday, Aug. 7
Loser’s bracket quarterfinal
Nebraska 9, Kansas 3
Iowa 2, Wisconsin 0
Tuesday, Aug. 8
Loser’s bracket semifinal
Iowa 9, Nebraska 3
Wednesday, Aug. 9
Winners bracket final
South Dakota 7, North Dakota (Fargo) 3
Thursday, Aug. 10
Losers bracket final
13) North Dakota vs. Iowa, noon
Friday, Aug. 11
Championship
14) South Dakota vs. Game 13 winner, noon
Hole in One
Tuesday, Aug. 8
Village Green Golf Course, Moorhead
Mark Schrom eagled the 400-yard par-4 No. 2 hole with a 3-wood.
Thursday, Aug. 4
Oxbow Country Club
Rick Morris aced the 210-yard No. 12 hole using a 6-iron.
Email scores and results to sports@forumcomm.com